Call now on 01744 73 33 33

The Tickle Hall Cross Limited Privacy Notice provides information on how Tickle Hall Cross Limited and its branches or third party providers collect, use, secure, transfer and share information. Tickle Hall Cross Limited is a provider of legal services based in two offices at St Helens and Prescot.

Tickle Hall Cross Limited has its head office at:

Carlton Chambers
25 Hardshaw Street
St Helens
Merseyside
WA10 1RP

Our Privacy Policy can also be found on our website at www.ticklehallcross.co.uk/privacy and we will update this information from time to time.

Introduction

Tickle Hall Cross Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and gather and process data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

In order for us to carry out any work for you Tickle Hall Cross Limited may require basic information which identifies you as an individual ("Personal Information") such as your name, email address and telephone number and also to enable you to take advantage of particular services that we offer, for example when you send us a question/request from our "contact us" page or request further information or contact from a specific department. We will only use such Personal Information for the purposes of providing information which you have requested, or for other purposes set out in these Terms.

Information we may collect from you

Typically Tickle Hall Cross Limited collect:

  • First Name
  • Middle Name
  • Surname
  • Previous Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Present Address
  • Residential Status
  • Previous Addresses
  • Landlord Details
  • Nationality
  • NI Number
  • Payslips
  • Self Employed Accounts
  • Employers Name
  • Gender
  • Personal/Secure Loan Details
  • Personal Debt Details
  • Personal Expenditure
  • Existing Mortgage Details
  • Existing Insurance Details
  • Email Address
  • Phone Numbers
  • New Property Details
  • Solicitors Details
  • Estate Agents Details
  • New Mortgage Details
  • UK National
  • Doctors Details
  • How Many Dependants
  • Dependants Names
  • Dependants Date of Birth
  • Primary Identification
  • Address Identification
  • Bank Statements
  • Credit Card Statements
  • Mortgage Statements
  • Proof of Deposit
  • New Insurance Details
  • Criminal Offences/Convictions
  • IP Address
  • Cookies
  • Marital Status
  • Salary
  • Accountant Details
  • Previous Employer Details
  • Employers Address
  • Employers Phone Number
  • Health
  • Ethnicity
  • Credit Card Details
  • Bank Details

In the general conduct of business, Tickle Hall Cross Limited collects information relevant to the services being sought across the range of services it offers (listed previously) from:

  • Yourself
  • Next of Kin
  • Spouse/Partner/Family Member
  • Business Associates
  • Employers
  • "trusted" sources including:
  • Government/Land/Police registers
  • Credit/Default Agencies
  • Financial Institutes (Banks, Building Societies, Loan Agencies, Credit Card companies)
  • Insurance Companies
  • Other Law Firms
  • Health Providers
  • through consent to third parties disclosing information about you to us that they have collected

Such information will generally be collected directly via the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, in our branches or through a telephone conversation with you. We may also collect personal information through out affiliates or suppliers.

In addition, you may choose to submit information directly to us via several methods, including:

  • through Tickle Hall Cross Limited affiliates websites
  • in response to marketing to other communications
  • through social media
  • by signing up for a product or service
  • through participation in an offer, program or promotion
  • in connection with an actual or potential business or employment relationship with us

You may also agree to third parties disclosing information about you to us that these third parties have collected.

Lawful Basis of Processing your Information

"Processing" includes obtaining, recording or holding information or data, transferring it to other companies associated with us, product providers, the Solicitors Regulation Authority or any other statutory, government or regulatory or any other statutory, governmental or regulatory body or Court for legitimate purposes.

The Information you provide to us is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998. By signing our "Acceptance to Terms of Business", you consent to us or to any company associated with us for processing, both manually and by electronic means, your personal data for the purposes of providing our services to you.

We may on occasion make use of Personal Information that we collect in order to help us administer our Website and/or for marketing purposes. We may for instance send you information about our services, and selected third parties, that we feel might be of particular interest to you.

If you do not wish us to make use of your Personal Information in this way, please email rogerh@ticklehallcross.co.uk. We will also give you the opportunity to opt out of future marketing whenever we send you marketing material and you can also opt out at any time by contacting us.

Except to the extent that we are required to do so by law, or in connection with any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings) or in order to establish, exercise or defend the legal rights of Tickle Hall Cross, or to provide services to you we will not disclose your Personal Information to any other party without having first obtained your consent.

Employees, contractors and agents of Tickle Hall Cross may be given access to any Personal Information which we collect but their use shall be limited to the performance of their duties and in line with the reason for processing. Our employees and agents who have access to your Personal Information are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purposes other than to enable you to use the Website or to deal with requests which you submit to us.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or give your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You are legally entitled to request details of the personal information which we hold about you, under the UK's Data Protection Act 1998.

If you would like a copy of your information or if you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete or if you have any other data protection related issues or queries, please contact rogerh@ticklehallcross.co.uk. You may be charged a fee for supplying you with such information that falls outside of the remit of this policy.

You may be assured that we will treat all personal data as confidential and will not process it other than for legitimate purposes. Steps will be taken to ensure that the information is accurate, kept up to date and not kept for longer than is necessary Measures will also be taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or destruction or damage to the data.

Correction, Update and Deletion of the Personal Data

We will provide you with an opportunity to ensure that the personal data you have provided to us is accurate and up to date. You can request correction, update and deletion or your personal information via email sent to rogerh@ticklehallcross.co.uk, and we will use reasonable efforts to contact you regarding your request.

In case you chose to be on a mailing list for periodic email updates regarding our services, you can also use this email address (rogerh@ticklehallcross.co.uk) to inform us that you no longer want to receive such information following which we will refrain from sending you such information. To update or delete your data or correct any inaccuracy, we may ask you to verify your identification and cooperate with us in our efforts to update, delete or correct any information we may hold.

How to Contact Us/Complaints

If you:

- make a complaint about a breach of your personal information, applicable privacy laws or codes binding on us
- would like access and/or update information or preferences you provided to us

You also may email us at:

rogerh@ticklehallcross.co.uk

Or write to us at:

Roger Hatton - Data Protection Officer
Tickle Hall Cross Limited
Carlton Chambers
25 Hardshaw Street
St Helens
Merseyside
WA10 1RP

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you believe that we have not handled your request in an appropriate manner. For information on contacting the ICO please see their website (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

Customer Feedback

“Excellent service, Nicola Kelly was lovely and efficient. Also very helpful reception staff”

Lovely & Efficient

“Used THC when buying my property. Nice team and good service, one less worry for me” Mr S

Nice Team

“Received very helpful advice whilst arranging a Lasting Power of Attorney with an easy to understand yet professional approach.” Mrs S

“Very Helpful Advce”

Some comments about our Services from Clients during September:-

“Excellent could not be better” Mr C

“Very professional” Mr D

“Efficient and friendly, Thankyou!” Mrs B

“Very impressed” Miss P

“All staff very caring and helpful” Ms B

“Very pleased indeed.  Excellent service” Mrs W

“Very good experience, very satisfied with the end result” Mr P

Some great comments from Clients during September!

“Just a note to say thank you for your assistance and attention in this matter. Excellent service and total professionalism as always. We expect to sell our residential property in the not too distant future so will be in touch when we need your help again.

Once again, many thanks..”

 

Praise for our Commercial Deparatment….

Another great comment from a client who said they were “very satisfied” in all 9 areas queried:-
“It may seem that a long line of ticks in one column means it has not been thought through. I can assure you I have thought through each question – overall opinion – Excellent Service, thank you”

Very Satisfied

“Your service exceeded our expectations, we honestly can’t suggest a way to improve it.  The Solicitor was very professional and polite and went above and beyond what we expected.”

We love happy clients!

“Excellent, friendly yet professional service.  Thank you to Charlie Parker, who handled my divorce proceedings with sensitivity and fairness.”

Excellent, friendly yet professional service…

“Great service, already recommended to a friend”

“A very big thank you to Lindsay Jones for being so lovely and for interpreting our wishes perfectly and providing us with excellent Wills.”

“My husband and I have been with Tickle Hall Cross for many years, always found you excellent”

“We found everyone very welcoming and it was first class service.”

Feedback from our Satisfaction Questionnaires this month:-

“You have given excellent service yet again” Mr H

Excellent Service!

Accreditations

The Law Society Accredited - Conveyancing Quality
Legal Practice Quality Mark - Law Society Accredited
The Law Society Personal Injury
Liverpool Law Society
St Helens Chamber Member